China
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
China Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, July 28, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required for business travel to China.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in China and with at least one blank visa page available for the Chinese visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visa stamps.
New York and Washington DC: At least two blank visa pages are required.
2
Chinese Visa Application Form:
One original China visa application plus one copy.
The application form must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS. Every question must be answered (please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you). Improperly completed Chinese visa application forms may delay the processing of your Chinese visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Houston: Proof of Residential Address; clear photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID). The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form. A brief job and company description for each applicant on a separate piece of paper is also necessary. The descriptions do not have to be on a company letterhead.
Los Angeles: Proof of Residential Address; clear photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID). The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form.
5
Official Invitation from China:
An official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by host/sponsor in China, or a letter of invitation on company letterhead from the host company in China.

A letter of invitation must provide specific information, must be signed by an appropriate representative of the inviting organization and must be stamped with the company seal.

The Letter of Invitation from China must include the following:
- Name, gender, nationality, and date of birth and passport number of the applicant
- Full name of employer and applicant's job title (US Company)
- Purpose of visit (what kind of business)
- What city and province the applicant plans to visit
- Dates of entrance and exit from China
- Specific validity of visa being requested (single, double, multiple entries, 3 month, 6 month, etc)
- Information about the relationship between the Chinese and US companies
- Who will provide financial support in China for the duration of stay
- Full name of the company in China which invited applicant
- Full name, job title, address, phone and fax numbers of the contact at company (in China)
- Signature of the inviting contact (in China) and company stamp
Consular Officers may call the inviting host to verify information on the invitation and the visa application. Due to time zone differences, from the San Francisco Consulate this call may take place between 4am to 8am in China. Therefore a cell phone number may be the only way for the Consular Officer to reach the inviting person and it is important the call is expected.
6
Business Letter:
Letter from US based employer or sponsoring company, which MUST be on company letterhead, and MUST introduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to China. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, provide detailed contact information in host country, and specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and visa validity (3 month, 6 month, 1 year, etc) being requested.

To generate a Chinese Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
7
Special Instructions:
Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

Houston, New York and San Francisco: Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport's information page must also be included.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
China Visa Validity:
Chinese visas are generally issued for 3 months, 6 months or 12 months from the date of issue and allow single, double or multiple entries according to visa application request and supporting documents. Length of stay is usually up to 30 days, but longer stays can be issued at the discretion of the Chinese Consular officer.
New York jurisdiction: Multiple entry visas are only issued at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate, to applicants with a passport valid for no less than 18 months beyond stay in China, and who provide a copy of a previous Chinese visa. Applicants who have not held a previous Chinese visa or who do not have sufficient validity on their passport can request a single or double entry visa.
Chinese Visa Processing Time:
Chinese visa applications are usually processed in 4 to 5 business days. Rush 24 hour visa and Emergency same day visa service is available in most locations for additional fees. Please visit our Chinese Consular Fees and Visa Options link for details.
Notice: Consular Officers may contact the Chinese host to verify information on the letter of invitation. Visa processing may be delayed if the Consulate is unable to reach the inviting organization.
Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in China

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

China Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to China
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    China Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin. *Exception: citizens of certain Schengen countries must apply in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
1001 West Loop South, Suite 645
Houston, TX 77027
Tel: (713) 961-3500
Residents of these states:
Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300
Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223
Residents of these states:
Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468
Residents of these states:
Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166