Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

China tourist visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Monday, May 04, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required for tourist travel to China.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in China and with at least two blank passport pages available.

2

Chinese Visa Application Form:

One original China visa application plus one copy.
The application form must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS. Every question must be answered (please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you). Improperly completed Chinese visa application forms may delay the processing of your Chinese visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Houston: Proof of Residential Address; clear photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID). The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form. A brief job and company description for each applicant on a separate piece of paper is also necessary. The descriptions do not have to be on a company letterhead.
Los Angeles: Proof of Residential Address; clear photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID). The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form.

5

Official Invitation from China:

A photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation or a cruise ticket may be submitted instead of the official invitation from China.

- OR -

An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group or Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit, or Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required. If the invitation letter is from a Non-Chinese citizen, the ID must be a copy of the valid passport, and a copy of legal status in China is required. If the inviter in China is a relative of the traveler, they must provide legal documentation proving family relationship, such as a birth or marriage certificate.

A letter of invitation must explain the relationship between the host and the applicant and must include detailed information about the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, and passport number. The letter must also state the purpose of visit, where the applicant will stay, and the date of arrival and departure from China. The letter must indicate who will be responsible for the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China and information about the inviting host: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight or cruise itinerary or copy of airline tickets or cruise ticket showing round trip travel to China or onward flight.

New York: Itinerary/copy of ticket must show the round trip itinerary starting from the home country (USA or Canada) to China and returning to the home country. It must show paid in full, or the payment receipt must be attached.

San Francisco: Applicants requesting Rush Processing must provide a flight itinerary showing departure to China within 3 business days. Applications received without proof of immediate departure to China will be processed by the Consulate as regular processing.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

An "Official" Invitation may be submitted instead of confirmed reservations.
- OR -
A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.

New York: Hotel reservation, tour itinerary or cruise itinerary must show paid in full, or payment receipt must be attached. The applicant's name must be listed on their hotel reservation.

San Francisco: Hotel confirmation is not required.

8

Minors:

A child (under 18) may be asked to provide a copy of their birth certificate and a photocopy of parents’ passports. In some locations, this is always required. If the parent does not have a passport, then a parental letter of authorization may be accepted instead.

Chicago: A copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports for minors under 18.
Houston: A copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports may be requested for minors under 18.
Los Angeles: A copy of the birth certificate for all minors under 13. If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports is required.
New York: A copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports for minors under 18.
San Francisco: A copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports may be requested for minors under 18.
Washington DC: A copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents' passports may be requested for minors under 18.

9

Special Instructions:

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

Houston, New York and San Francisco: Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport's information page must also be included.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in China

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to China
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

China Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin. *Exception: citizens of certain Schengen countries must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468

Residents of these states:
Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166