Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

Friday, October 21, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to China.

Send these documents to Travisa


Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport plus one photocopy of the information page. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay in China, with at least two blank passport pages available for Chinese visa and entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visas.


Chinese Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form. Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you. Applications must be typed in block capital letters; handwritten changes are not accepted. The signature on the application form must match the signature on the applicant's passport.

The Consulate of China requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.


Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.


Official Invitation from China:

An official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by host/sponsor in China, or a letter of invitation on company letterhead from the host company in China.

A letter of invitation must provide specific information, must be signed by an appropriate representative of the inviting organization and must be stamped with the company seal.

The Letter of Invitation from China must include the following:

  • Name, gender, nationality, and date of birth and passport number of the applicant
  • Full name of employer and applicant’s job title (US Company)
  • Purpose of visit (what kind of business)
  • What city and province the applicant plans to visit
  • Dates of entrance and exit from China
  • Specific validity of visa being requested (single, double, multiple entries, 3 month, 6 month, etc)
  • Information about the relationship between the Chinese and US companies
  • Who will provide financial support in China for the duration of stay
  • Full name of the company in China which invited applicant
  • Full name, job title, address, phone and fax numbers of the contact at company (in China)
  • Signature of the inviting contact (in China) and company stamp

Consular Officers may call the inviting host to verify information on the invitation and the visa application. Due to time zone differences the Consular Officer may try to reach the inviting person during what is night in China, and it is important the call is expected.


Business Cover Letter:

Washington, DC: Letter from US based employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, which must introduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to China. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, provide detailed contact information in host country, and specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and visa validity (3 month, 6 month, 1 year, etc) being requested.

The Consulate of China requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a China Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.


Country of Origin:

Applicants of Chinese origin, (born in China), must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees

Register your trip with the US Embassy in China:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Chinese Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266