Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

Friday, September 30, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to China.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport plus one photocopy of the information page. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay in China, with at least two blank passport pages available for Chinese visa and entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visas.

2

Chinese Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form, plus one copy. Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you. Applications must be typed in block capital letters; handwritten changes are not accepted. The signature on the application form must match the signature on the applicant's passport.

To generate an automated visa application with traveler profile information, simply complete and print your PDF after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from China:

An official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by host/sponsor in China, or a letter of invitation on company letterhead from the host company in China.

A letter of invitation must provide specific information, must be signed by an appropriate representative of the inviting organization and must be stamped with the company seal.

The Letter of Invitation from China must include the following:

  • Name, gender, nationality, and date of birth and passport number of the applicant
  • Full name of employer and applicant’s job title (US Company)
  • Purpose of visit (what kind of business)
  • What city and province the applicant plans to visit
  • Dates of entrance and exit from China
  • Specific validity of visa being requested (single, double, multiple entries, 3 month, 6 month, etc)
  • Information about the relationship between the Chinese and US companies
  • Who will provide financial support in China for the duration of stay
  • Full name of the company in China which invited applicant
  • Full name, job title, address, phone and fax numbers of the contact at company (in China)
  • Signature of the inviting contact (in China) and company stamp

Consular Officers may call the inviting host to verify information on the invitation and the visa application. Due to time zone differences the Consular Officer may try to reach the inviting person during what is night in China, and it is important the call is expected.

5

Proof Of Departure:

San Francisco: Applicants requesting rush processing must provide a flight itinerary showing departure to China within 3 business days.

6

Previous Visa:

San Francisco: Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport's information page must also be included.

7

Country of Origin:

Applicants of Chinese origin, (born in China), must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in China

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

Friday, September 30, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit China.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in China and with at least two blank passport pages available.

2

Chinese Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form, plus one copy. Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you. Applications must be typed in block capital letters; handwritten changes are not accepted. The signature on the application form must match the signature on the applicant's passport.

To generate an automated visa application with traveler profile information, simply complete and print your PDF after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from China:

A photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation or a cruise ticket may be submitted instead of the official invitation from China.

- OR -

An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group or Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit, or Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required. If the invitation letter is from a Non-Chinese citizen, the ID must be a copy of the valid passport, and a copy of legal status in China is required. If the inviter in China is a relative of the traveler, they must provide legal documentation proving family relationship, such as a birth or marriage certificate.

A letter of invitation must explain the relationship between the host and the applicant and must include detailed information about the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, and passport number. The letter must also state the purpose of visit, where the applicant will stay, and the date of arrival and departure from China. The letter must indicate who will be responsible for the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China and information about the inviting host: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight or cruise itinerary or copy of airline tickets or cruise ticket showing round trip travel to China or onward flight.

San Francisco: Applicants requesting rush processing must provide a flight itinerary showing departure to China within 3 business days.

6

Minors:

A child (under 18) must be ready to present their birth certificate upon arrival and, unless traveling with both parents or a legal guardian, must also have copies of parents' passports. If passport copies are not available for parent(s) then a parental letter of consent.

San Francisco: For a minor, (under 18), a copy of their birth certificate and a photocopy of parents’ passports or letter of parental authorization may be requested.

7

Previous Visa:

San Francisco: Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport's information page must also be included.

8

Country of Origin:

Applicants of Chinese origin, (born in China), must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in China

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to China
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

China Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: (312) 585-5596

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: (281) 972-8009

Residents of these states:
Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: (323) 375-2618

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: (516) 986-9576

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: (415) 366-1217

Residents of these states:
Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (240) 437-4144