Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

Sunday, September 23, 2018

A valid passport and family visit visa are required to visit China.

Washington, DC: U.S. citizens born in Afghanistan, Cameroon, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan, Nigeria or Syria and currently traveling to China with their American passport will need to make a personal appearance in order to apply for a visa to China. Travisa will be unable to assist you with your visa request.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in China and with at least two blank passport pages available.

2

China Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form. Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you. Applications must be typed in block capital letters; handwritten changes are not accepted. The signature on the application form must match the signature on the applicant's passport.

The Consulate of China requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

Washington, DC: The visa application must be single-sided.

3

Photo Requirements:

One color photo that meets the following strict criteria: taken within the last six months, against an all white background, printed on high-quality photo paper, 48 mm tall x 33 mm wide exactly, provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression, eyes open, ears visible, no background light or shadow over your face, neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes, you should not wear any garment identical to the photo background, your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation or a cruise ticket may be submitted instead of the official invitation from China.

- OR -

An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group or Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit, or Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required. If the invitation letter is from a Non-Chinese citizen, the ID must be a copy of the valid passport, and a copy of legal status in China is required. If the inviter in China is a relative of the traveler, they must provide legal documentation proving family relationship, such as a birth or marriage certificate.

A letter of invitation must explain the relationship between the host and the applicant and must include detailed information about the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, and passport number. The letter must also state the purpose of visit, where the applicant will stay, and the date of arrival and departure from China. The letter must indicate who will be responsible for the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China and information about the inviting host: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

5

Proof of State Residency:

You must provide a copy of your driver's license. Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

All minors traveling to China must provide a copy of their birth certificate in addition to the other visa requirements specified in these instructions. Other conditions apply:

  • The parents of the minor must provide a copy of each parent’s U.S. Passport
  • If the parents are not U.S. citizens, they must provide a copy of their U.S. Status
  • If the parents are not accompanying the minor on the trip, both parents must provide a notarized consent letter that states the child has permission to travel.
  • On page 4 of the application, both parents must complete and sign sections 4 and 5. Above the signature at section 4.3 the parents must write the minor’s name as it appears on the passport.

7

Proof of Relationship:

You must provide a copy of the Chinese national ID of the family member you intend to visit.

Proof of kinship to the spouse or family member the traveler is visiting in China. Include a copy of one of the following:

  • Marriage certificate
  • Birth certificate
  • Notarized certification of kinship

Washington D.C.:

Proof of kinship documents must include the original plus one copy.
Also, you must provide a copy of the Chinese national ID or copy of passport and residence permit of the family member you intend to visit.

8

Residency Status:

Los Angeles: You must provide proof of your current U.S. Immigration status. You must include:

  • Your original U.S. immigration documentation or your actual Green
  • A copy of you U.S. Immigration I-94 printout

9

Country of Origin:

Washington, DC: If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macau:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
  • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
  • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
  • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macau you must also include a copy of your adoption papers (do not include the original papers)
  • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.

10

Special Instructions:

Travel to Hong Kong or Macau: Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China. The applicant must obtain a multiple entry visa if leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

Media Professionals: or employees of a media company, even if the applicant is not traveling for business purposes, the applicant must submit a letter from the applicant's employer on company letterhead indicating that you are NOT traveling onn company business and will NOT be performing any media related work.

11

In Person Appearance:

Washington, DC: Citizens of the United States holding U.S. passports that were born in Afghanistan, Iran or Nigeria will need to make a personal appearance at the embassy in order to obtain a visa. Travisa will not be able to assist you with your visa request.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Chinese Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266